| Project/Area Number |
24710235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied genomics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Miwa 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10437501)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Kotaro 神戸大学
ANEGAWA Aya 神戸大学
MIMURA Tetsuro 神戸大学
FUKAKI Hidehiro 神戸大学
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune 神戸大学
SHICHIJO Chizuko 神戸大学
MURAKAMI Akio 神戸大学
MASUJIMA Tsutomu 理化学研究所
MIZUNO Hajime 理化学研究所
TAKAHASHI Katsutoshi 産業技術総合研究所
YAMAZAKI Mami 千葉大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 液胞 / ニチニチソウ / 二次代謝 / ポストゲノム解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vacuole is an important organelle in the plant cell. It occupies about 80% of the plant cell volume. It is known that a variety of substances are accumulated in the vacuole. In this study, we focused on the biosynthesis of alkaloids that are accumulated in the vacuole of Catharanthus roseus, this is one of famous medical plants. From previous studies, alkaloids have been shown to be synthesized through various tissues and organelles. We analyzed the localization of alkaloids and their intermediates by using new technology. There are some different results from previous reports. These results suggest the existence of novel metabolic functions in the vacuole of Catharanthus roseus. In the future, we would like to apply the present new knowledge to the development of efficient alkaloid biosynthesis system.