Design and Synthesis of Bioactive Sugar Chain Mimics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Atsushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (90625055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖ミミック / 糖鎖 / シアル酸 / 複合糖質 / 糖化学 / ナノ粒子 / レクチン / ランタニドナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of the desirable sugar chains is very cumbersome process due to very diverse and complex structures of natural sugar chains. In this study, we attempted to construct the sugar chain mimics having a similar biofunction to natural sugar chians by following strategies. (1) To mimic the chain-like structure, we replace the interior sugar unit to the appropriate diol and synthesized sialic acid terminated trisaccharide mimic framework.(2) To mimic the glyco cluster, we constructed the sugar units multimer by introduction of the synthesized sugar units to the carrier (nanoparticle or multi functionalized small molecule).