Study of nucleic acids detecting probe which recognaize 3'-end sequence of RNA by formation of boronic acid ester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Kanagawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Itaru  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (40460133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRNA検出 / ボロン酸 / 蛍光 / 核酸 / フェニルボロン酸 / 核酸化学 / ボロン酸エステル / 光誘起電子移動 / 分子認識 / プローブ / ジオール
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop new RNA detecting probe which consisting of a DNA strand with a fluorescing group and a phenyl boronic acid residue. The DNA strand of the probe binds to a 3'-end sequence of a target RNA to form a double helical structure, then the boronic acid residue of the probe and a diol group at the 3'- end of target RNA form boronic esters which results increasement of fluorescence intensity by cancelling photo-induced electron transfer (PET) between the fluorescent group and an amino group to which the phenyl boronic acid group attached.
We successfully synthesized novel RNA detecting probe having a fluorescing group and phenyl boronic acid residue. When the probe formed a duplex with a target RNA, increasement of fluorescence intensity was observed. On the other hand, in the presence of a target DNA strand, increasement of fluorescence intensity was not observed.