Diversity of hypogeous fungi in Japan and the conservation of genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Akihiko  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (70533983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新種 / 遺伝子資源の保存 / 日本のトリュフ / 新種記載 / 系統分類 / 未知菌類種の多様性 / 遺伝資源の保存 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this study, I estimated the diversity of undiscovered fungal taxa in Japan that forms fruit bodies at underground as truffles and I also made the cultures to conserve genetic resources. I collected nearly 200 fruit body samples with the help of volunteers and analyzed the ribosomal DNA. So far, four genera and 20 species has been identified, and almost all of which are assumed to be new species. Moreover, some Japanese species have unique phylogenetic characters compared to the known species reported from oversea areas. These are also keeping as cultures and dried specimen. I published these outcomes through academic articles, academic meetings and a magazine for general public.