Geographical distribution and triazole resistant of the human pathogenic fungi Aspergillus fumigatus and related species in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Dai  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20513922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスペルギルス症 / 環境 / 遺伝的変異 / 集団遺伝 / アゾール / 地理的分布 / 病原真菌 / 系統地理 / 薬剤耐性 / 分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus fumigatus is one of the most important fungal pathogens of humans. Geographical distribution and triazole resistant of A. fumigatus and related species have been studied in Japan. The distribution of A. fumigatus depended on soil environments and latitude. There was no azole-resistant isolate of A. fumigatus from natural environments. The results of population genetical analysis suggested that Japanese A. fumigatus genotypes are genetically differentiated into two populations not correlated with geographical distance. Aspergillus fumigatus related species were broadly distributed in Japan, though the abundances of these species were much lower than one of A. fumigatus. The frequencies of azole resistance of A. fumigatus related species from natural environments were much high.