The experience of leftist social movements in post-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Iori  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (50611638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化運動 / 平和運動 / 学生運動 / ベ平連 / 平和思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, focusing on the international port city of Kobe, depicted the anti-war movement experiences under the Korean War in the early 1950s and the Vietnam War in the late 1960s and early 1970s by interviewing the activists of that time and analyzing relevant historical materials. This research revealed the fact that the anti-Korean War activists nurtured the next generation activists in the 1950s and early 1960s and that they became the leaders of the anti-Vietnam War movement and other types of citizens’ movements after the late 1960s.
This research shed light on the process of succession of activist experiences from one generation to the next and thus presented a new method to liberate social movement studies from dogmatic perspectives of particular parties or organizations.