The role of musical improvisation in community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Rii  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (10585350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 即興音楽 / 音楽療法 / コミュニティ音楽療法 / 障害者 / 臨床音楽学 / コミュニティ・アート / アウトサイダー・アート / 社会参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to explore the role of musical improvisation by investigating various music communities that focus on improvisation and thereby generate new forms of community participation. The characteristics of musical improvisation include creativity that engender something unforeseen, as well as conversational aspects that foster non-verbal communication between players. These characteristics are valuable to create and sustain a community that includes various values and different levels of techniques.