Research into 1930s-1940s Japanese Anarchist Literature: The Structure and Applications of a Bibliographical Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2013-2015)
Ritsumeikan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Murata Hirokazu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10449530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアナキズム文学 / 萩原恭次郎 / 岡本潤 / 伊藤和 / 有島武郎 / エクリバン / 雑誌データベース / アナキズム / 農民詩 / 中野秀人 / 検閲 / アナーキズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focused on the literature of anarchism within the prewar proletarian literature movement, which has been insufficiently studied heretofore. I organized the basic bibliographic information and created a database, which I then put to use in studying the work of anarchist poets. Specifically, I analyzed the poetry of Hagiwara Kyojiro, Okamoto Jun, and Ito Yawara. As well, I publicized the annals of the magazine "Ecrivain," clarifying the details thereof for the first time. I also considered the connections of Arishima Takeo with anarchism.