An audiovisual-experimental study of the frame-semantic properties of mimetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Kimi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (20624208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 擬音語・擬態語 / フレーム意味論 / コーパス / 視聴覚実験 / マルチメディア辞典 / 音象徴 / 認知言語学 / 様態表現 / オンライン辞典 / 構文形態論 / 擬音・擬態語 / 類型論 / 類像性 / 認知意味論 / 日本語学習 / 大規模コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This frame-semantic study delved into the fine-grained semantic content of mimetic/ideophonic words in Japanese with the help of audiovisual resources. Combining traditional methodologies in linguistics (e.g., introspection) with new "cognitive" methods (e.g., corpus statistics, experiments), we analyzed the constructional and semantic restrictions on mimetics and their paralinguistic correlates (e.g., intonation, phonation, gesture). These findings were reflected in the compilation of an online multimedia "encyclopedia" of Japanese mimetics.