Cognitive neuroscientific approaches to grammatical dependency and its integration processes: A case study of grammatical illusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTsuda College (2014)
Kinki University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ONO Hajime  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90510561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文処理 / 文法的依存関係 / 距離の効果 / 作業記憶 / 心理言語学 / 統合操作 / 干渉効果 / 日本語 / 束縛変項 / Wh疑問文 / 自己ペース読文課題 / アスペクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various kinds of connections among elements (words and phrases) in a sentence, and we can comprehend sentences in an amazing pace because those “connections” are processed immediately. In the psycholinguistic literature, those connections among words and phrases are called grammatical dependencies. We examined the processing mechanism of grammatical dependencies through an observation called grammatical illusions where the processing mechanism failed the accurate processing. We investigated whether and how the length in the dependency influences the processing of the grammatical dependencies, and its relation to the grammatical illusion cases. Also, a few comparisons were made with respect to the type of dependencies and examined the strength of the effects.