Note-taking in consecutive interpreting: From theory to application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MINAMITSU Yoshihiro  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70616292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords通訳学 / 認知語用論 / 翻訳学 / 語用論操作 / 飽和 / 自由拡張 / 逐次通訳 / 通訳ノート / 発話理解 / メタ表象 / 動機付け
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the process of human communication through nota-taking in a consecutive interpreting. To investigate of this, the research first discussed a theoretical framework with reference to the cooperation model. Then it conducted the consecutive interpreting experiment to show whether the way and content of notation have some roles, or not. Nine practitioners participated in it, and the material was three minute's interview. With scrutiny of data, the result showed they notate minimal proposition using abbreviations and symbols gained from their practical experiences, and notation consisted logically. Based on this, they not only produced explicatures through pragmatic heuristic and pragmatic processes, including disambiguation, ad-hoc concept construction, saturation, and free-enrichment, but also delivered implicatures. In sum, the notation could partially visualize mental representations produced at the process of a human commutation.