Study of the Japanese greeting expressions judging from the point of view of the honorific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Taro  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30613666)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Satoshi
UCHIMA Soushun
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsあいさつ / 待遇表現 / 方言 / 言語行動 / 地域差 / コミュニケーション / 定型表現 / 言語地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies on regional differences with Japanese greeting expressions focused on typical greeting expressions, and were not sufficient in uncovering actual conditions of use. With this in mind, this study uncovers actual conditions of use in regions where actual conditions were still unclear while focusing on use such as what type of expressions are used depending on levels of respect. Additionally, based on the actual conditions of use on various regions, it was uncovered that greeting expressions in Japanese are becoming formulated, creating greeting expressions which are expressions exclusive to greeting situations. Furthermore, factors involved with changes including formulation were uncovered, and a model was developed to explain the level of changes in greeting expressions.