A semantic and pragmatic investigation of possessive constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University (2014)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOBUKATA Yuko  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 講師 (50466653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords所有構文 / 存在構文 / 定性効果 / 譲渡不可能所有 / コピュラ文 / 情報構造 / 関係名詞 / 獲得動詞 / 軽動詞構文 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to provide an accurate characterization of the two phenomena (the passivizability of verbs of possession and the definiteness effect) in possessive constructions and related constructions. We made the following claims: (1) The passivizability of verbs of possession can be accounted for by the notion of process. (2) The definiteness effect in possessive constructions and constructions with verbs of acquisition is predicted precisely from the interpretation of the construction as a whole. (3) Unlike English possessive constructions, the Japanese verbs iru (‘be’) and aru (‘be’) cannot license the old or presupposed object. (4) The definiteness effect in possessive constructions is different from that in there-constructions in terms of information structure.