Mandarin Chinese speakers' acquisition of the Japanese vowel length contrast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Michiyo  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 准教授 (40431481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords長母音 / 知覚 / 生成 / 中国語母語話者 / 習得過程 / 日本語教育 / 短母音 / 音節位置 / ピッチ型 / 中国語北方方言 / アクセント型 / 音節構造 / 中国語北方方言母語話者 / 日本語音声習得 / 中国語北方方言話者 / 日本語学習者 / 範疇的知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the perceptual characteristics of the Japanese vowel length contrast among Chinese-speaking learners of Japanese, arising from the effects of syllable position and pitch type perspective. Perceptual empirical data showed that difficulties in learners' vowel length judgment differ by syllable positions and pitch types. This indicates that learners need to acquire the vowel length contrast in the word-initial position before identifying the short or long vowel in other positions, and that they must be able to perceive long vowels with low to high pitch movement, to distinguish the vowel length with low pitch continued. Learners' production data were also collected, which reveal that production accuracy is inferior, as the vowel length perceptual judgment tends to be confused easily. The data also indicate that generated vowel length can be appropriate, as the vowel length identification is relatively correct.