The acquisition and process of formulaic sequences in L2 and the implications for teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
OKUWAKI NATSUMI  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60363884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 定型表現 / 定型的表現 / formulaic sequences
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how formulaic sequences (FS) are used by second language (L2) learners and discusses whether its knowledge develops along with L2 proficiency. 142 short essays written in English by 71 Japanese learners were examined in terms of FS, and the degree to which they produce different types of FS is investigated. The result showed there was a relationship between the use of FS and essay quality, but no association was found between FS use and L2 proficiency. This was taken as suggesting that there is a threshold of L2 proficiency below which little relationship between the use of FS and L2 proficiency is observed. It was suggest L2 learners need to develop their L2 knowledge enough before they are able to use FS adequately and successfully. Since this is the area where its development is very slow and its acquisition cannot be achieved in an automatic way, an instruction specifically targeted to this area is necessary.