A Qualitative Study of Preservice English Teachers' Anxiety: A Grounded Theory Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013-2015)
Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2012)
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Toshinobu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20390544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教員養成 / 英語科教育実習 / 不安 / 言語教師認知 / 英語教育 / 懸念 / リフレクション / 英語教員養成課程 / 教師成長 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This qualitative case study investigated anxiety-related factors affecting preservice teachers to become English teachers in Japan. The participants were two undergraduate students enrolled in a university-based EFL teacher education program. This study was conducted in such a way that the term of investigation covered the participants' teaching practica so as to uncover the development and/or the transformation processes of anxiety during the practica. Single-case analysis and across-case analysis indicate that there are three meta-themes: Teaching Methodology, English Language Proficiency, and The Eyes of Other People. Each meta-theme contains such themes as professional identity and teacher self-efficacy. This study revealed that there were both facilitative and debilitative anxieties, various causes of anxieties, and the development/transformation processes of anxiety relating to the experience of teaching practica.