The Relationship between the Parsing of Prepositional Phrases and Non-syntactical Information: The Perspective of Japanese EFL Learners' Working Memory Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10582918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / リーディングスパンテスト / 前置詞句付加構文 / 先行文脈 / 前置詞句を含むガーデンパス文
Research Abstract
This research investigates whether and how Japanese EFL learners deploy non-syntactical information (i.e., lexical constraints and prior context) in parsing. It also examines whether the ability to make use of information while parsing depends on individual differences in working memory (WM) capacity. We used sentences with temporarily ambiguous prepositional phrases as experimental sentences to investigate the parsing process of learners. The results showed that Japanese EFL learners, regardless of their WM capacity, could interpret the experimental sentences using lexical constraint information and prior-context cues. In addition, even small WM capacity readers can integrate not only weak-biased discourse cues but also strong-biased discourse cues into sentence processing on-line. These results suggest that Japanese EFL learners compensate their non-automatic syntactic processing for other types of information, such as lexical and discourse cues.