Project/Area Number |
24720269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2013-2015) Tokai University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI KEITA 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20434350)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 動機付け / 動機づけ / 外国語としての英語教育 / 外国語学習 / 英語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the factors that increase the motivation of English learners who study at the tertiary level in Japan. This research focused on the learners' L2 self-systems (Ideal L2 self, Ought-to L2 self, and L2 Experience). In short, the results of the study using both qualitative and quantitative methods indicated that having a clear ideal L2 self is important in maintaining learner motivation. Based on the qualitative analysis of the interview data, it was found that many learners have a hard time motivating themselves if they have only a vague ideal self.