An Empirical examination of vocabulary depth of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
JEFFREY Stewart  九州産業大学, 語学教育研究センター, 常勤講師 (40536306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsvocabulary acquisition / language testing / 語彙習得 / 第二言語習得論理
Research Abstract
The current study examined the empirical nature of theorized conceptions of vocabulary depth under factor analytic methods. Four constructs of L2 vocabulary knowledge were examined: Receptive vocabulary knowledge, productive vocabulary knowledge, receptive word associations and productive word associations as scored using a norming group of native-speaker responses. Although an EFA indicated both 3 and 4 factor solutions had good fit to the data (RMSEA=0.19, 0.14), a 4-factor CFA (RMSEA=0.02) showed very high factor correlations between the constructs of receptive and productive vocabulary knowledge (0.85). The combined two factors had a reasonably high correlation to receptive word associations (0.63), but a very low correlation to productive word associations.