Study on landed property rights under the ritsuryo system in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Makiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30609897)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本古代史 / 土地制度 / 法制史 / 初期荘園 / 土地売買 / 田令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify contents and characteristics of landed property rights under the ritsuryo system in ancient Japan (the Nara and Heian periods).
Concretely, I inspected documents on sales and donations of land, the law for dealings in land, records of purchasing land left on Japanese official history book, and documents on recognition of shoen (landed estate) ownership. Conclusions of this study are as follows; both seller and buyer of land was likely to have a right to cancel a sales contract in ancient Japan; “sho” was private land with buildings such as warehouses, which functioned as a base of economic activities, and private land without farmland was also called “sho”; “sho” was basically managed under the same system whether it includes farmland or not.