Socio-Political Geographical Study on Transformation of Riverbed Areas by Urbanization in the Postwar Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Motooka Takuya  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60514867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河川敷 / 不法占拠 / 居住 / 都市 / 都市社会地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focuses on riverbed areas that became dwelling and living “space/place” for the residential poor and socially marginalised in the post-war urban areas. From the perspectives of social and political geography, This study investigated the ways in which life in these areas underwent a change during the period of post-war reconstruction and urbanization, as well as the political aims involved in these changes. More specifically, while retracing the political situation surrounding the enactment of the new River Act, we first examined the riverbed residential areas of locations such as Ota-gawa River of Hiroshima City, Shira-kawa River of Kumamoto City, and Abe-kawa River of Shizuoka City. This study observed the conditions of life there, how these conditions changed over time, and the circumstances surrounding the resettlement of residents.