Mothering in Japanese Society: Its Cultural Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MORIKI Yoshie  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00552340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母親業 / 価値観 / 女性の労働 / 少子化 / 夫婦の親密性 / 夫婦の関係性 / 親密性 / 添い寝 / セックスレス / 幸福度 / 女性の労働参加 / 日本 / タイ / フォーカスグループ / スクリーニング / 子育て / 無名性 / 信憑性 / 質問事項調整 / 分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated mothering values and the ways they are expressed in the daily life of Japanese. The analyses of the focus group data reveal marked impacts of mothering on people’s decision making, from such small issues as mothers’ outings alone to those of employment. It is clear that the values of direct and dedicated mothering are firmly internalized so that people try to refrain from activities that separate a child-mother pair. People also tend to try their best, however demanding the requirements might be, to achieve the culturally prescribed standards. The findings of the study provide clues for how Japanese society might cope with a pressing labor shortage and social cries to push more mothers into the labor force, while taking into account underlying cultural values. If women’s labor force participation can be made to look more beneficial for children, people’s attitudes toward women’s employment may become more positive.