Project/Area Number |
24730002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 刑事裁判 / 被害者参加 / 量刑 / 意見陳述制度 / 犯罪被害者 |
Research Abstract |
Actual case records on death (including death and injury) through negligence or negligent conduct in the operation of an automobile were examined. At first, some hypotheses were exploratory tested to identify factors which promote a use of Victim Statement of Opinion (VSO). According to these tests, two important factors were found; namely the relation between victims and bereaved family members and bereaved family members' evaluation on defendants. Then, the impact of VSO on sentencing outcomes was examined, and some results supported that uses of VSO promote sentences without suspension, although these results are not so clear due to the limited sample number. However, I was able to discuss the plausible mechanism of the impact based on the data avalable.