A Historical Study on Politics, Diplomacy, and Social Movements in the Making of Japan's Nuclear Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI AKIRA  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00302068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際政治史 / 国際政治 / 外交史 / 安全保障 / 核兵器 / 政治外交史 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Cold War, Japan maintained non-nuclear weapon policy known as three non-nuclear principles and made efforts for facilitating nuclear disarmament while promoting peaceful uses of nuclear energy and depending on U.S. nuclear deterrent for its security. Going back to the 1950s and the early 1960s, this study investigated based on primary materials Japan’s politics and diplomacy over various nuclear issues, through which the aforementioned “non-nuclear” posture of Japan took shape, and found structural factors and patterns of interactions between concerned political actors that affected politics and diplomacy in the making of Japan’s “non-nuclear” policy.