Inference on nonstationary long memory models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2013)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60534964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済統計学 / 時系列分析
Research Abstract
I consider two tests: (1) a test of long memory versus spurious long memory, and (2) a diagnostic test for fractional cointegration. These are applicable to not only stationary long memory but also some nonstationary series. In (1), I propose a test statistics, derive its limiting distribution and show that the test is consistent. Simulations show that it has good power in some cases. The test is applied to forward discount rates. In (2), I confirm that the test is more powerful than the existing one via simulations, when the integration orders are known.