Econometric Analyses of Submedical-Level Suicide Data
Project/Area Number |
24730203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Shinsuke 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (90598567)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自殺 / オプション価値 / 人的資本 / カリブレーション / オプション理論 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
An optimal stopping model for suicide as an irreversible decision is proposed. The objective function is based on the deterioration of a human capital in a broad sense. The option value of commiting suicide is given almost explicitly as a function of model parameters. The model parameters are calibrated to the actual data in Japan since 1990s. The calibrated model can replicate the average tendency of suicide rates among Japanese males of working ages. On the other hand, the municipality-level repeated cross-sectional database of suicide and socio-economic variables are constructed. In particular, the database closely traces the transition of the massive-scale merges occured in Japan during the period of 2005 to 2007.