The empirical analysis of mergers and acquisitions on the corporate performance in the pharmaceutical industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hironobu  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70433521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsM&A / 医薬品産業 / 企業パフォーマンス / マッチング / 企業パフォ-マンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to study how M&A in the pharmaceutical industry affects the corporate performance after that. Using financial data and stock market data, and employing the propensity score matching, we investigate the effect of M&A. We find that R&D investment increases, but corporate performance declines in the long-run. Moreover, we conduct three analyses to examine the effect of M&A on the stock price, however, we obtain three different results and cannot arrive at a definite conclusion.