Firms, Workers, and Global Supply Chains: Empirical Analysis from Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
MACHIKITA Tomohiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70377042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雇用の複線化 / サプライチェーン / 経済のグローバル化 / 東南アジア / 産業高度化 / 雇用の非正規化 / 国際貿易 / 技術移転 / 産業発展 / 労働経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been important to get a deeper understanding of how economic globalization and industrial upgrading affects firms, workers, and organizations through production chains. The aim of this research project is following two folds. First, we advance our knowledge to understand the figure out empirical facts about (1) the relationship between intra-industry trade and labor, in particular, the rapid introduction of temporary workers; (2) the relationship between industrial upgrading in emerging economies and changes in division of labor across countries. Second, we improve our understanding of the causes of trade on employment to develop a model of industrial organization that incorporates firm size, product types, upgrading, and outsourcing. This model could be satisfied with to recover the above empirical patterns on trade and labor through global supply chains.