An analysis of rapid economic growth using dynamic general equilibrium models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shuhei  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (00584070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動学的一般均衡モデル / 技術 / 生産性 / 経済成長 / 所得格差 / 技術移転
Research Abstract
This project conducted the following analyses to clarify the mechanisms behind the rapid economic growth until 1960s and recent stagnation in Japan. (1) It was both around the 1970s when the U.S. firms decelerated the technological transfers to the Japanese firms and when the U.S. firms decreased the share of incomes distributed to the middle and lower income classes. These events suggest that a deep structural change had occurred around 1970s. Using a dynamic general equilibrium model, we found that the decrease in income tax rate quantitatively accounts for the evolution of top incomes, i.e., growing income inequality, in the U.S. (2) Recently, not only the economic growth but also the research activities in the universities in Japan have also stagnated. This project found that the stagnation in the research activities can be accounted for by the decrease in research time of faculty members.