Empirical Analysis of the Impact of Student Aid Reform on College Enrollment and Return to Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChiba University (2013-2014)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SANO Shinpei  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (80452481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進学行動 / 政策評価 / 教育のリターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines whether the reduction of the enrollment cost promotes the college enrollment rate of high school graduates using regional variation in Student Loan Reform in Japan as natural experiment. We conduct a difference-in-differences estimation by using municipal data as well as a triple difference estimation by using individual-level data. We find that the exogenous reduction of enrollment cost improved college enrollment, but that the impact became limited within a year of the reform.