Estimation of market expectation: A study in foreign exchange markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yosihihiro  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90409566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords為替レート / 市場期待 / マイクロストラクチャー / オーダーインバランス / オーダー・フロー / 高頻度データ / 国際情報交換 / 外国為替市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed the way to estimate market expectation in foreign exchange rate market. This study found that order flow, which is the net buyer initiated trade, can predict future exchange rate changes. This empirical result indicates that order flows reflect the expectation of market participant which motivates the transaction of them, and private information generates that expectation.
The above finding motivates me to estimate the market expectation by focusing on order flow in foreign exchange markets.