Modelling of foreign investment and capital structure decisions under uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tian Yuan  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10609895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords投資 / 資金調達 / リアルオプション / 資本構成 / 時間非整合的な選好 / 海外投資 / 補助金 / 法人税率の削減 / 負債移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research mainly examines the following 3 topics qualitatively and quantitatively: (i) the impact of international debt shifting and exchange rate uncertainty on investment and capital structure decisions of foreign subsidiary, (ii) two policies for the host government to attract foreign direct investment: investment cost subsidy and tax rate reduction, and (iii) investment and capital structure decisions under time-inconsistent preferences.