Developing the New Model of Disability Management at the Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takaura Yasunari  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00340216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords障害マネジメント / 東日本大震災 / 障害者雇用 / 災害時の企業行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of small and medium-sized companies which were engaged in the employment of persons with disabilities in some industries such as elderly care and restaurant business in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. It was found that these companies were keen to maintain employment of even people with disabilities even under the hard situation after the disaster and keep to build and strengthen the relationship between them and the local community. At the International Symposium of Thailand, we took up the case of the social enterprise to carry out the processing and herbs cultivation through the employment of persons with disabilities after the earthquake. We were able to examine the corporate behavior model which also can be applied to the other areas of Asia in the process of a disaster reconstruction .