Empirical Study on Strategic Use of Information and Communication Technology for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shuhei  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (60549153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦略的活用 / 情報通信技術 / 中小企業 / 競争要因 / 促進要因 / 因果構造 / アンケート調査 / 戦略的ICT活用 / ICT経営 / ICT経営効果 / 企業間差異 / 戦略的情報通信技術活用 / 競争戦略 / 実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the following five issues: (1) a critical competitive factor and an area for ICT (Information and Communication Technology) utilization, (2) current status of strategic use of ICT, (3) a causal structure of factors encouraging ICT utilization, (4) enablers and inhibitors for strategic use of ICT, and (5) a difference among companies of strategic use of ICT and ICT business effects. A mail questionnaire survey is used to gather data. Results show that enhancing alliance with suppliers or customers, enhancing alliance among local SMEs to overcome resource constraints, and sophisticating ICT strategy for competitive advantage are critical issues to encourage strategic use of ICT for SMEs.