An empirical research of the international comparison between career development and sense-making about the relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
LI CHAO  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10614646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャリア発達 / キャリア形成 / 転職 / コミュニケーション / 意味形成 / トランジション / 非合理的志向
Research Abstract
It is a problem for organizations that Chinese employees change jobs frequently to develop their careers or the Japanese youth immediately hop jobs after finding employment. It is thought that there are the problem of the socialization process that they can't fit workplace environment, and the problem of the sense-making through communication. Therefore, I did quantitative and qualitative research on a theme of " an empirical research of the international comparison between career development and sense-making about the relationship" for the past two years. I analyzed the relationship between the career development and sense-making of Japanese company and Chinese company from cross-cultural theory, and elucidated their features. This study suggests the effective personnel training policy of the company corresponding to the fluidity of the labor market.