The complementary between organizational structure and human resource management in recent Japanese firm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Noaki  山梨学院大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (30583661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 国際比較研究 / フランス / 国際情報交換 / 組織構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to describe the complementary between organizational structure and human resource management, and its pattern and changes according to recent business eviroment. This was a international comparetive study of moter companies in Japan and Europe. The main finding was that there increase the degree of product complexities of the viechle which enforce the engineers to handle more cumbersome adjustment in designing each viechle parts and keep consistency with other parts.
A distinctive finding was that a Japanese moter company attempts to decrease the complexities of product development by more systematic method in product design so that the post-process of each detailed parts engineers do not have to think about much complexities and consistencies with other parts. In other words, their attempt is to reduce complexities beforhand by more systematic and organizational approach.