Comparative Study on Human Resource Practices of R&D Professionals; Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YUN YANGJOONG  福岡工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50585213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人材マネジメント / 研究開発 / 社会的スキル / 知識共有 / 韓国 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R&D professionals are the ultimate source of creative knowledge and their performance is the foundation to ensure innovation capabilities of R&D organizations and corporate competitiveness. Despite growing research interest in influence of social skills on job performance, few studies investigated if and how social skills of R&D professionals affect their job performance in R&D organizations. Based on survey of 252 professionals in 60 R&D organizations in Korea, this study shows that the social skills of R&D professionals have a significant effect on job performance. Furthermore, as a crucial path of influence, it also shows that knowledge sharing with organizational members mediates the relationship between social skills and job performance. Emphasizing the importance of social and interpersonal skills, this study can provide significant implications for selection and training programs of R&D professionals.