A Research on Corporate Entrepreneurship by R&D Workers in Japanese SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAomori Public College (2014)
Doshisha University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideki  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 講師 (90567801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords研究開発者・技術者 / コーポレート・アントレプレナーシップ / 創造性・創造的行動 / 定着意思・定着意欲 / 研究開発技術者 / 中小企業 / 組織内アントレプレナー / 経営学 / アントレプレナーシップ / 技術経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the Corporate Entrepreneurship (CE) in Japanese R&D intensive companies. Using CE Indices, I collected the data regarding CE from 1,008 R&D workers and analyzed whether there is CE climate in R&D divisions in Japanese enterprises, mainly Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), or not. I found that Japanese R&D workers perceived CE climate in their workplaces. I also analyzed the effects of CE climate on R&D workers' work engagement and retention and found that there are positive correlations among CE climate, R&D workers' work engagement and intention to stay present companies.