A study on charastaristics of new product adopter and marketing strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
BAN Masataka  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50507754)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新製品 / マーケティング / クラスタリング / ディリクレ過程混合モデル / 新製品採用 / ディリクレ過程混合 / ベイズ統計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct a model for clustering of new product adopters based on the time of new product adoption. More specifically, the hierarchical bayes probit model with a Dirichlet process prior is proposed, where the adopters are classified into clusters ordered in time in terms of similarity of market response. The empirical results using POS data with shopper metrics support the existence of more than one cluster, and the characteristic information of each cluster such as time range obtained from the model provides manegerial insights into the market penetration pricing strategy.