Retail Format Innovation amongst Clothing Specialty Retail Multiples and their Product Sourcing Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Nobukazu  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70368554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流通 / 小売 / 専門店 / チェーンストア / 商品調達 / 衣料品 / SPA / 業態 / 商業 / 小売流通 / GPN / 流通課業環境 / 小売形態 / 小売フォーマット / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The past couple of decades of Japanese retailing have observed a rapid growth of virtually integrated clothing specialist retail multiples. It has been marked as one of the phenomenon that have had substantial impacts upon the advance in Japanese retailing. Having such a trend as the background of the research, this study aimed at identifying the key environmental factors that may have played a considerable role in the formation and the sizeable growth thereafter of this particular retail type from a historical perspective, integrating four important schools of research approaches in this topic area. Upon the basis of this, it shed light on the increasing inter-type competition amongst the specialty store multiples. Market positions amongst these players have changed dramatically in Japanese retailing since the 1990s. It was revealed that one of the driving forces of the competitive advantage in this process is the effectiveness of retailers' inter-organisational sourcing networks.