A Theoretical and Empirical Study on Motivation and Economic Effect of Accounting Conservatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yoshitaka  会津大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (50442017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財務会計 / 条件付保守主義 / 無条件保守主義 / 債務契約 / 負債コスト / 保守主義 / 会計上の保守主義 / 資本コスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the economic effects of accounting conservatism on debt cost. In this study, I examine how two types of accounting conservatism -unconditional and conditional conservatism- affect debt cost in bank loan and corporate bond contracting. The results of statistical analyses show (1) conditional conservatism reduces the interest spreads of loan contracting, and (2) unconditional conservatism reduces the interest spreads of bond contracting and enhance the bond rating.