The possibilities and the management of a complex-facility for children and elderly people as a hub for intergenerational exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Megumi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (40433130)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 子ども / 幼老複合施設 / 地域福祉 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 児童館 / コミュニティ / 世代間交流 / 幼老統合ケア / 学童保育 / 福祉コミュニティ / まちづくり
Research Abstract
In they study we conducted a field survey on intergenerational communication at a building complex that contains a children's hall and a nursing home, and the results revealed both soft and hard ways of effectively managing such facilities as an advanced case study. It became clear that essential elements having enough common space for them to do their own activities, a watching system over the aged and children's activities by staff, and proper arrangement of personnel are important condition. We had a discussion about the community, which has made its children become aware of the importance of taking care of the community encourages them to communicate elderly people by having them communicate not only with elderly but also with care-giving staff, and volunteer staff from the community.