Project/Area Number |
24730468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ケアマネジメント / インフォーマル・サポート / 介護支援専門員 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the use of informal support processes by care managers. As a result of an interview survey, it was clarified that care managers are regarded as a significant source of support for the families in particular, even in informal support.Moreover, it was clarified that when care managers obtain cooperation of support from the families, the following points are regarded as important: 1) Experiencing the process of care management practice including i) understanding information concerning the families during the assessment; ii) family adjustment when creating care plans; iii) confirmation of the families' situation in monitoring; iv) participation of families in care conferences; 2) Considering the families' care burden sufficiently; and 3) Building a trust relationship with the families.