Assessing acute stress with the Implicit Association Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirotsune  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (00598691)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA Jun-ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 特任准教授 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潜在連合テスト / ストレス / Switching IAT / 反復測定 / 短縮化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the hypothesis that it was possible to assess acute stress implicitly with the Implicit Association Test (IAT). For eliminating the order effects of the IAT, we developed a new protocol, Switching IAT, and showed it was possible to assess acute stress sufficiently with the Switching IAT.