Effects of privacy of the self on nuisance victimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
TABATA NAOYA  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (00553786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプライバシー / 自己情報 / 情報公開 / 迷惑行為被害 / プライバシー意識尺度
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to offer strategies to restrain information disclosure of personal information that leads nuisance victimization in view of privacy. Two studies were conducted to investigate (1) characteristics of privacy of the self (Study 1) and (2) effects of privacy of the self on disclosure of personal information to stranger (Study 2).
In Study 1, privacy consciousness scale was developed to measure privacy consciousness of the self and others. In study 2, expectancy of future interactions affected disclosure of personal information to the stranger; participants with low identifiable information privacy disclosed more personal information in the low-expectancy condition, whereas those with high expectancy to communicate with the stranger disclosed more personal information in the high-expectancy condition.