the process of making integrated consent in conflict situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2014)
Tokai Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takuya  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70582790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords葛藤対処 / 目標設定 / 葛藤事態 / 葛藤 / 関係性目標 / 統合的合意 / 制御焦点 / 構造的認知 / 食生活 / 交渉 / 説得 / 接近-回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the role of goal setting toward integrated consent in conflict situations. Effects of cognitive goal structure in face of conflict situations were examined. The effects of goal setting on the intrapersonal conflict of eating behavior differed in response to individual situations such as BMI and dietary habits. In interpersonal conflict, approach-based and avoidance-based relational goals had different effects on the choice of conflict management tactics. These relational goals were affected by regulatory focus and attachment styles.