A study concerning memory monitoring in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Rie  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40383327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 記憶 / モニタリング / 記憶モニタリング / 記憶課題 / 自己高揚的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to prove memory ability monitoring in older adults.When they compare own memory ability with another same age person,they evaluated it higher. As a reason for that activity of daily life and unaffected Alzheimer disease.Farther in the case that the memory task was favorite things, they evaluated their memory ability higher. Moreover older adults who clustered inactive group(they don't participate in community activation, particular about clothes and they always stay at home on days off) have negative evaluation about their memory ability monitoring.