Young children's behavior modifications during pretend play with their younger siblings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Naoko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10389926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / きょうだい / ふり遊び / ふりシグナル / 系列分析 / シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated whether older siblings changed their behaviors during pretense play and consequently encouraged toddlers to engage in collaborative pretend play, with a sample of 26 pairs of older siblings (M = 5;5) and toddlers (M = 1;11). Older siblings smiled longer, gazed at the toddlers longer, used sound effects more frequently, and engaged in more frequent snack-related actions in a “pretense condition” than in a “real condition.” In addition, sequential analysis revealed that toddlers were significantly more likely to engage in pretense following the specific pattern of older siblings’ pretense signals, as a form of social referencing.