Analysis of the relationships between pubertal development and emotional / behavioral problems in early adolescence
Project/Area Number |
24730562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Saga University (2013-2014) Kinki University Toyooka Junior College (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 思春期 / 身体発育 / 不適応行動 / 防御要因 / 成熟の早晩 / 身体違和感 / 学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Puberty is a period during which physical maturation occurs. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between pubertal timing and emotional/behavioral problems in early adolescence. The results showed that both early- and late-maturing girls with low resilience tended to have an increased risk of emotional problems. In early adolescence, understanding and encouraging the help-seeking behaviors of pupils towards teachers, family and peers helps improve their learning and behavioral adjustment in school.