A study of incrementality in children's sentence comprehension
Project/Area Number |
24730564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
JINCHO Nobuyuki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90435652)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 言語理解 / 言語発達 / 読み / 眼球運動 / 読み理解 / 文理解 / 瞳孔径 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated children's incremental (word-by-word) processing in sentence comprehension. A visual world paradigm experiment and a text reading task with eye tracking were conducted with 5- to 10-years-old children and adults.The results suggest that children showed incremental processing as adults do. However, processing cost for the incremental and reanalysis process are higher for young children than older children and adults. We also found that eye movement during DCCS task could be a good measure to investigate individual differences of cognitive control, suggesting that the eye movements in DCCS task might be related to the development of sentence comprehension.